Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. A. de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    something to mark the spot. When he returned Walking John had disappeared and the spot was covered with snow. It is said that some years after people looked for this treasure but were frightened by loud noises in the ruin. Long ago a man named Crotty lived in the Comeragh mountains His way of living was robbing the rich and giving it to the poor. He had a secret cave in a cliff in which he kept a treasure. When he would be giving it away he would hide a portion of it. He left it hidden there because when he could not get money for them he would give what he had hidden. No one ever tried to get it because the man himself was the only one who knew the opening of it. The treasure is said to consist of gold and coins and money. No one ever found it because the cliff is too high. About two miles from Clonmel on the main road to Fethard. There is a place called Tannersrath to the south overlooking a few farm houses and a railway cottage is a large field with high ditches composed of trees and bushes. This mound was once the tanners home and also his tannery of which he was a manager. It is said that before he died he had a pot full of gold and that he buried it underneath his tannery. When he was dying he asked a request that the ghost of his