Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. A. de Faoite

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At the foot of the Knockmealdown mountains about two miles from the town of Clogheen there is a beautiful Lake called Bay Lough. It is supposed to be haunted by Petticoat Loose who was banished from the Red Sea. This apparition is supposed to be a woman dressed in scarlet red and supposed to be seen long ago by local inhabitants of the district. One occasion a body (collected) of men collected to drain the lake. When they had begun work and were busily engaged digging the earth to make a large channel, one of the men suddenly looked down on the town of Clogheen and observed that it was on fire. They all rushed to the town to put out the fire. When they reached the town there was so sign of fire there. Ever after there was no attempt made to drain the lake. Long ago when the Danes were in Ireland they were fighting the Irish near Clonmel. When the battle was over a heavy cannon which was the biggest they had, fell into the lake out in the Nire[?]. A man whom the Danes called "horse-hero" was thrown into the lake with the cannon and drowned. How this man got his name is a very strange story. A man in County Wexford had a very wild horse with a curious hump on its back