Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. A. de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    for some years. The people that hunted him out of the country were enemies of Fr. Sheehy and they said that he murdered him. One stormy night when Fr. Sheehy's head was upon the spikes it was blown down and given to his sister who buried it with the body in Shandraghan graveyard in Clogheen. There was a girl there and she dipped her hand in his blood and put it on the face of one of the excutioners and it could never be washed off. The day of the funeral his sister placed her hand under the coffin and left the blood drop on it and placed her hand on the door of the parish priest's house and the print of her hand is on the door to this day. False evidence was given against Fr. Sheehy by Moll Dunlea. HIs head was taken from the spike by a boatman named Henebery. A reward of £500 was offered for his capture. One day while out walking the soldiers were on his track. A catholic saw him on the road but the soldiers passed him on the road and could not see him. He was charged with the murder of John Bridge, but hi enemies buried a mock coffin and sent John Bridge to America. Fr. Sheehy was tried for his murder and hanged. John Bridge was afterwards seen in Newfoundland.