Scoil: Scoil na mBráthar, Clonmel

Cluain Meala, Co. Thiobraid Árann
S. A. de Faoite

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    her to go away. She went away to a little house and knocked at the door and a Leprechan came out. She went in and sat down. The queen found out that she was not killed. She went to the house and she had a poisoned apple and gave it to the child. She dropped dead and the Leprechan came back and when he saw the child dead he knew the queen had killed her. The Leprechan went after the queen and killed her. When he came back the child was alive and they lived very happy after. There was once a Leprechan who lived in a wood. Once he hit a man with a stick when he tried to get the gold which he had hidden in a hole in the wall. One day a man who was working in his field saw the Leprechan and he caught him by the throat and said "Give me your gold now" and the Leprechan said "Let me off" and you go away and I will tie my red garter to a weed where the gold is buried. The man went away. When the man returned he found a red