Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. Stories (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bundle of firewood and put it on the hearth. All the neighbours came and it was not long till they had a great fire blazing. They then got the poor woman and tied her to the crane over the fire. She began to screech and shout with pain, but, it was of no avail and the neighbours kept heaping up the fire and at the same time crying out "Are you Bridget Cleary or is she gone with the fairies". The woman continued to scream and the neighbours continued to heap up the fire, till, in the early hours of the morning, nothing was left but four charred bones hanging from the crane.
    When the [?] Guards heard of the tragedy they came to the house and arrested the husband on the charge of murder. But he was not found guilty because the judge said that he was a simple-minded man who believed in fairies and fairytales.
    The man who told me this story said that his father was one of the jury at that trial.
    M. A. Walshe