Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Meeting an old acquaintance, whom at first he did not recognise, an old man of ninety two years of age apologised for his not being able to recognise him instantly.
    "My sight is almost gone" said the old man, "and I must tell you how it happened that I am almost blind now. One evening, last May, I felt a bit drowsy, and I went to bed, much earlier than usual, had a little nap, and, on awakening lighted my pipe, and was having a smoke, when I heard, what I thought was far away music. Nearer and nearer the music appeared to me, to come. Suddenly the whole room was filled with it. Gently I rose up in the bed, and what did I see before me but the fairies ? They were getting music out of every sort of instrument, some were even using
    Danny Fox
    Baile Uí Bhuí Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann