Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    music playing it would seem that they were getting ready to depart, when suddenly the Queen rose, and made some sign to the leader, who at once gave an order. With the exception of about twelve, all ceased dancing. These twelve began to dance around my head, almost skimming my face. Then another sign was given by the Queen. This time, the chosen twelve pulled tiny needles out of their pockets, and stabbed my eyes with them. The whole lot then departed. Next morning, when I awoke, I could scarcely see any object, and I am sorry to say that my sight is almost gone since that night. I wonder why did the Queen give the order to stab my eyes ? I enjoyed their dancing and music and all of them seemed very pleased and I thought they were very friendly with me. The only thing that I can think of is that I did not bow to the Queen or that I did not get out of bed and be properly dressed before she appeared. Then why did
    Danny Fox
    Baile Uí Bhuí Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann