Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mr. James O'Mara remembers listening to his father's tales of the evictions in Ballycaladen. One day as he was passing along the road to Clonmel, he saw the smoke issuing from the thatched roofs of 32 or 37 houses and on his return home in the evening they were all levelled to the ground and the poor families on the road-side. They had to go to the Poor house and many of them emigrated to America. James O'Mara remembers seeing some of these old thatched houses but there is no trace of one at the present day.
    There are a good many new cottages built in the same sights, it would seem, so that people say - the Irish are coming into their own in real earnest.
    Mr James O' Mara
    Baile Mhic Ádaim, Co. Thiobraid Árann