Scoil: Ceathair Dhúin Iascaigh, Clochar na Trócaire

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
An tSr. M. Tréisín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    forge is covered with slates, but long ago, all the forges were of timber, with timber roofs. There is one fireplace in the forge, which is kept lighted by a bellows. The smith shoes horses and asses in the forge, and long ago, bullocks were shod, as these were used for drawing heavy loads. It is interesting to remark that it was bullock that brought St. Pekaun to his grave. This St., who lived in Toureen, wished, and even told his friends to put his corpse into a common cart, which was to be drawn by a bullock to the mountain top. As soon as the bullock reached the mountain gate, a great fog came over the mountain, and the bullock, cart, nor corpse were never seen afterwards.
    In former times all the farm implements, such as, ploughs, harrows and axes, were made in the forges, and pikes were made for the Fenians here, too. These pikes
    Kitty Kearney
    Mrs R. Kearney