Scoil: Crannach, Inis

An Chrannaigh, Co. an Chláir
Mícheál Ó Maolchaoin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a certain man he gave Peter a crock of gold and a towel as Peter had great courage to see four men bringing a coffin up the stairs for if it were any other man he would die with the fright. So Peter went home and gave his son the gold. Peter's wife said to Peter that he must be very poor and Peter said that he had but only one pound. So Peter's wife told all his neighbours to come to her house. When they came Peter's wife told him not to spend the pound that would buy the flour for the children Peter told his wife to go out for all the neighbours to have a party. She did so but when they came there was not a kettle boiled or a cake baked. So Peter brought them out to a hill and left the towel down and wished for every thing he wanted and he got it and they ate until they were full. Then he went home and had plenty of food and everything from that out.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Michael Mc Grath