Scoil: Eidhneach

Eidhneach, Co. an Chláir
Sr Mac Gearachaigh

Once upon a time there was a very wicked hag and she used to kill every child she used she would keep up to.One day she was walking out and she met three children and she brought them home with her.She then put them in to fatten into a coop.They were two girls and a boy.Every day the hag used to bring one of the children working with her.One day she brought the three of them out with her to bring in a big boiler but they refused and she brought it in herself.
    She put them filling it with water and that night she called them to look into the boiler where they would be boiled
    AT1121: Ogre's Wife Burned in his Own Oven
    Nellie Duggan