Scoil: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a King and Queen who had twelve children eleven boys and one girl named Elise. When they were young their mother died and their father married again. Then his wife became stepmother to the children but she was very cruel to them. One day she was very vexed and she changed the eleven brothers into swans. She then told Elise to go into the bathroom to wash herself. In the bath were three frogs. She told the first frog to perch on her forehead so that her mind might be filled with evil thoughts. She told the second to perch on her breast so that her heart might be filled with sorrow and the third on her face so that she might be the ugliest creature living on earth. When Elise touched the water the frogs immediately changed
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers
    Eileen Keane