Scoil: Díseart, Inis

An Díseart, Co. an Chláir
Séamus Mac Glúin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In nearly every district in Ireland a Blessed well can be found. Many of them are said to have cures for certain diseases. There is one of these wells about six hundred yards from the school. The name of it is Tobar Orleacht. It is not known how it got the name.It is formed by three times tone rocks which form a kind of basin into which it runs. It rises from under another limestone rock. Overhead it is a large whitethorn bush. This is supposed to have been sown there by some saint whose name is not known. It forms a shade for the well on hot days. It is belived that there is a cure for sore eyes in the water of the well. To obtain the cure a person has to say the Rosary at the eastern side of the well and at at the western side of it, and keep (doing it) saying it
    Patrick Mc Guane
    An Scumhal, Co. an Chláir