Scoil: Tamhnach, Inis

Tamhnach, Co. an Chláir
Proinnsias Gordún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    war. As they go in they say "Dan Dan thread the long needle, Dan Dan, so. Dan Dan thread the long needle. Out we go." They play another game called "Bluebells." All the girls form a ring and one girl goes in through the ring and says "In and out those dirty bluebells, in and out those dirty bluebells. I'll be the master." "Tap Tap upon your shoulders, tap tap upon your shoulders. I'll be the master." Then each one she taps on the shoulders must catch on to her.
    Games
    Letting off a hare is a game we play at school, First of all some person goes off and he is called a hare and then he is given a bit of odds. Then the rest follow him and they make sounds like beagles. They try to get the hare. The hare would be hid in the bushes and they try to get him and when they get him they start to bite him and to kill him.
    Mary Roughan
    Tobar Mháille, Co. an Chláir