Scoil: An Charraig Bheag, Carraig na Siúire

An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge
Seán Ó Comhraidhe

1. A story
    In the year 1840 there lived in Mount Bolton a man named Thomas McCaul. He lived to an advanced age in a house on St John’s farm, the ruins of the house are still in existence. One morning as he opened the door a big, strange cat walked in about the kitchen. The cat and himself became fast friends and he named the cat McRoney. The cat seemed to understand everything told to him by McCaul. One day Thomas was ready to go the town of Carrick-on-Suir for a pair of boots. He said to McRoney “ Mind the house till Thomas comes back he is going to the town to buy boots”. The cat said “ Buy a par for McRoney”. He went to Carrick-on-Suir and bought a pair of boots for himself at a shop in Bridge Street. He took the short-cut home through Bann’s Wood. He was tired and sat down to rest himself. He said to himself “What shall I do with McRoney? ” A voice said to him “tell McRoney that Tom Tony is dead”.He went home and when he opened the door that cat looked up in face and demanded his boots. Thomas replied “I have no boots for you but I got a message for you in Bann’s Wood that Tom Tony is dead. Immediately the cat put on two big wings and flew out the door. It still remains unknown who was the cat or Tom Tony
    AT2412C: (The Cat Asks for Boots)
    Ned Hahessy