Scoil: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Pléimeann

1. The Patron Saint of Carrickbeg is Saint Molleran.
    The belfry and tower and almost all the northern side of the parochial church, Carrickbeg, are the remains of the Franciscan Friary erected in 1336 upon a site granted by James Butler, 1st Earl of Ormond. This ancient Friary was surrended on the suppression of the monasteries in 1540 (Henry VIII).
    The ancient Franciscan church was restored to Catholic usage by the Rev. Michael Power, P.P. 1827. At the time of the restoration of this ancient church of Carrickbeg the Protestant Rector of the parish threatened to take possession of it when repaired. The case was submitted to Daniel O' Connell who advised that the Protestant Rector had no right whatsoever to take possession of the church. It is ever since used as the Parish Church of Carrickbeg.
    1. am
    An Charraig Bheag, Co. Phort Láirge