Scoil: Bearna na Gaoithe, Carraig na Siúire

Bearna na Gaoithe, Co. Phort Láirge
Cáit Pléimeann

1. Local Waterford Story
    Lord Henry Beresford who through an alliance with the Power family acquired the title of Marquis of Waterford and Earl of Tyrone was noted for his sporting proclivities which were Mote confined to horse racing and hunting alone. He also boxing and such sports as dog and cock fighting. Many stories are told him and his huntsman Johnny Ryan. One day when they were hunting in the County Waterford the fox took down a rather steep incline. Ryan notice an obstruction right in the way which proved to be a thatched cabin to which he directed his masters attention. The latter ignored the warning and put spurs to his mount saying at the same time. "Here foes a chance for Lord John" who was next in succession, rode straight for the cabin and landed safely in the other side.