Scoil: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

1. Candle-making:
    Long ago all the country people made their own candles from goats' or sheeps 'tallow.These candles were made by pouring boiled tallow into an iron mould about an inch in diameter.Plaited threads were kept upright in the middle to serve as a wick.
    Till about five years ago James Power who was then living in Curraheen made these candles.Most of the people gave up making them because it was easier to buy them.
    Wickerwork:
    A man named Shanahan used to make baskets,cradles and other articles of wickerwork in Ballyclough about 40 years ago.He got the sallies for his work in a small glen called Connolly's Glen.
    He usually 1/6 for baskets and 5/-for cradles.
    Thatching:
    Most of the houses long ago were thatched but when the people stopped growing wheat the straw could not be got so the houses were roofed with zinc or slates instead.Wheaten straw is better for thatching than oaten straw though the latter is generally used now.
    Teangacha
    Criostóir de Búrca