School: Ráth Ó gCormaic (B.), Carraig na Siúire

Ráth Ó gCormaic, Co. Phort Láirge
Mícheál Mac Créigh

Tunney's Cross:-
    Until about twenty years ago there was a village at Tunney's Cross. At that time there were eleven houses in it one of them being a shop. This shop was owned by a man named Patrick Quinlan and was shut when he died. The shop was where John Walsh lives now.
    Before that there had been many more people there and more houses. There was a shop where my house is now and there are two old piers of a gate there where the entrance was. In the field opposite the barrack on the north side there was a forge owned by Tunneys.
    I never heard of a schoolhouse being there but there was an old school within a quarter of a mile of it on the south side on Mr. Greene's farm at the top of an old boreen now called the "Blind Boreen". The Old Schoolhouse where John Fleming taught is also within a quarter of a mile of it.
    The houses there were mostly made of clay and were thatched. They were owned by Lord Waterford till the time of the Land Purchase.
    Old Placenames:-
    Around the village of Kilbrack there are