Scoil: Bennettschurch, Baile Mhic Cairbre

Gráig na nGabhar, Co. Phort Láirge
Máiréad, Bean Uí Dhíomasaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There used be fairs in Mountain-castle and in Windgap and at the cross of Ballymacarbery long ago. There is a field in Windgap called the "fair field" It is so called because in that field the fair the fair used be held long ago.
    People used go from house to house buying cattle, sheep and pigs.
    There were fairs in places long ago whre they are not held now. In some places there are special fields for fairs. There is toll paid in some places yet.
    The people give luck money on the cattle. It is called the luck penny.
    Some people spit on their hands to show the bargain is made. Some cattle are marked with raddle and more are marked with chalk.
    Some people give the halter when they are selling the horses. There are no special fairs for horses, pigs, etc.
        1. trádáil
    Miceál Ó Spealáin