Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

1. A Holy Well
    There is a holy well situated in a certain field in the townland of Annakilly. It is called Saint John's well. It is now no more a well in which water is got. The paling which was put up around it is broken down now. It is another more than a cow track.
    There are many traditions concerning this well. It is supposed that the water of the well will cure a pain in the head if it is taken the right way. It is said that Mrs Murphy of Woodbine cottage, Skeahorn Clones was cured by the water of the well. It is said that the well moved but it still to be seen where it moved to. There were people called Moores who lived at Annalore a nyso times a long time ago and they owned the mill at Annalore and they also owned this field in which is situated the well. He sent his men out to cut some of the bushes from the well. They started to cut the bushes and when they did so, they were putting a small piece of a stick into the cart and it coped over. There was a gap leading into the field also and it could not be closed. It was often closed, but it was always open the next morning.
    There is also a large mass stone in this field. It is said that Mass was celabrated on it
    Sean Mac Guirk