School: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

1. Some stories are told about the district in which I live - Legnakelly - during the period of the Great Famine of 1846 - 1847. It affected the district very much. The district was far more thickly populated then than now. People can still point out houses which are now in ruins and which were occupied then. There are the ruins of two houses behind my own house. Nothing remains of them now but mounds of earth and bits of walls. The people who resided in them were named Mc Mahons and Wavitts. The Wavitts made boots or 'brogues', as they were then called. They went from place to place in a donkey and cart selling the brogues. The people called Mc Mahons made brooms out of heather as the bog where the heather grew abundantly was convenient to them. They also made articles called 'scrubs' which were used for cleaning out churns. These also were made from heather and both articles were sold on the streets of Clones on fair and market days.
    There are two more houses in the locality in a field owned by a Mr Harcourt which are now in ruins, nothing being left of them but
    1. am
    Molly Mc Aree