Scoil: Áth na Coille

Eanach Chille, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Briain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to local tradition St. Brigid is the patron saint of all animals and also the patron of dairy farming. She is the saint that protects all animals from the evil spells of fairies. On this account St. Brigid's cross used to be made and placed in the byre about the cows' heads on St. Brigid's Eve. The cross was made of fresh rushes. Eighteen rushes were used to made a cross and it was shaped as shown below.
    [Drawing] - St. Brigid's cross
    Certain customs used to be observed in this locality on May Eve. May flowers were gathered and strewn on every door step around the house. The belief was that this kept away the fairies. On May Eve, before sunset, a 'gad' of fresh rowan was cut and placed around the middle of the churn. The rowan
    John Rooney
    Patrick Brogan