Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Machaire Airne, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In colours there is the one that is giving them out and the black-man and the colours. The giver out gives each one a colour and whisper it so that the black man cannot hear. Then the black man come and knocks. She asks "who is there"? He replies "the devil with the golden hair" she asks "what for?" and he answers "for colours" than she say "come pick me out, come pick me out yellow and if he picks out the right colour he gets her and if not she keeps her.
    In Ghost in the well there is the mother and the ghost and the children. The ghost sits at the corner of the well. Then the mother sends a child to the well and the ghost takes her in. Then she sends another child to see what is keeping her and he takes her in too . When the mother has sent all the children to the well and they do not return she then goes herself and knocks the ghost asks "who is there" She makes no reply and the ghost comes out and runs after her. Then the mother runs in and takes
    Kathleen Mc Mahon