Scoil: Machaire Áirne

Machaire Airne, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Mac Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put in a straight line with one skittle on each side. The two outside ones count five each. The front one in the line counts five also. The middle one counts ten and the last one counts twenty. The one who is throwing stands a distance off. The players throw time about. The first player to get 100 is the winner.
    When you are playing hound and hare one person goes and hides, when he has had time to hide the hounds follow. The hare must not rise out of his hiding place till the hounds raise him. The hounds cannot meet him. The hare runs for den which is the place where the hounds started from.
    The way you play Snakes and Ladders is you have to get a boards with snakes and ladders on it and figures from on up to a hundred, you have also to get a small little barrel and a dice with figures on it from on to six and four small little blacks. Four people can play this game. One of the boys takes this little dice and puts it into the barrel and shakes it and whatever he
    Kathleen Mc Mahon