Scoil: Killyfargy

Coillidh Fearga, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ó Mórdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Bawn Brides of Knocks, the Ribbonman, and Johnny Maguire of Coolnacarte were to fight at Aghareagh big meadow. They only fought two rounds when they were scattered by the Police. There were faction fights between the Connolly's of Drumhillagh and the Caseys. They used to fight at the fairs with "loaded buts".
    Commons (Comán) was a great game in my young days. We used to cut a hooked stick out of the hedge to play with. We used to have sports down near the lake and had running and jumping. I was a good jumper. John Maguire was a great runner. He was afterwards on the police (pron. polis). We used to call collect in Corkimonons meadow to play football on a Sunday. The Cassidys used to come from as far as Annagheane. We used to kick with a big straw ball and after we used to play commons and football on bright moonlit nights. Hunting was also another great amusement. Auld Pat Hand was a great hunter ( This P. Hand died 1875. S. Moore) They used to have horse races at Corconnolly and Cumber (Mon cummer),
    The Anny (from Annies) bridge over the Finn was built in my father's time. Before that there used to be stepping stones across the river. There was a woman drowned when crossing these stepping stones one night. Another woman also slipped when crossing them and
    Séamus P. Moore
    James Moore