Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time three men chummed together. One was an English man another was a Scotch fellow and the third was an Irish man. all of them were tailors. One day they were in a town at a cross street arguing a question. At this time a young man passed by "that is a good figure of a man" said the English fellow to the other two. "I could make a suit of clothes for him with out taking his measure". "Och that is nothing" said the Scotch man. "I could make a suit of clothes if I only saw him going round the corner below". "Och" said the Irish man "I could make a suit of clothes for him if I only saw the corner he went around".
    Joe Mc Phillips
    Cluain Calga, Co. Mhuineacháin