Scoil: Clonrye

Cluain Riabhach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One evening John Fitzpatrick went down to the Finn river to set his lines. Dusk was falling fast and John being only a child at the time was in a hurry to get his lines set.
    Suddenly he heard a strange noise coming along the bank and on looking round he saw a little boy dressed in red coming towards him. He was tossing a large shining ball as big as his own head in the air. John waited to see no more but ran screeching towards his home.
    Some people say that perhaps if John had waited the little fellow would have given him that ball. Anyhow John did not wait. So what the fellow intended to do remains a mystery.
    Benny Mc Caffrey
    Cluain Fada, Co. Mhuineacháin