Scoil: Coracrin

Corr an Chrainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
E. Ní Dhuibhghlinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there were Fairies in a fort called Tully Fort. The family that owned this fort was named Mc Kenna. The fort was at the gable of their dwelling house.
    The old woman that lives there eighty years ago could hear the fairies singing and dancing at night when she would be sitting at the fireside.
    They used to come in the form of begging women" in the daytime, One day the old man of the house was removing a hedge in the fort and one of these poor women called for some tea. Tea was not common at that time but the woman of the house gave her a little tea. After she had taken the tea she told the woman of the house to tell her husband to replace the hedge
    Eileen Mc Kenna
    Doire Shalach, Co. Mhuineacháin