Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    liver of the black bull. That day the black bull came up to Jack and said to day I am going to be killed and when I am dead screw off my horn and you will get a whang. What ever you want it to do it will do it. All you have to say is go whang and settle with that. That night Jack did as he was told and got the whang. The first person Jack took revenge on was the witch when he said “go whang and settle with her.” The whang cut the head off the witch and came back to Jack. Jack went away then to seek his fortune. He came to another king’s palace where was put to herd too. Now there was a serpent going to eat the king’s daughter so the king and all his soldiers were at the place where the affair was to take place. Jack got one of the horses and roads to the place and said: “Go whang and settle with that. The whang killed the serpent and came
    AT0560: The Magic Ring
    Brian Brady