Scoil: Tunnyduff

An Tonnaigh Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin
Micheál Ó Cathaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cheese to them and he ran again. It didn’t take them a minute to eat it and they were after him again. He gave them the gun and he ran again. When they had the gun eaten they were after him again. He threw himself across the gate and he was all wounded. He then thought on the bottle the lady gave him. He rubbed it to himself and he was as fresh as ever. He then went into the maids house and when he went to the gate he met one of the servants and he asked about the maid. The servant asked him how did he get there and he said that he found no difficulty. Well she said :- No one can get in here as there is a field of wild animals on one side of the castle and a crowd of soldiers guarding the other side. He asked to see the maid. The servant said she was sick. He went in to the house and the people
    AT0560: The Magic Ring
    Mary E. O' Brien