Scoil: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
Sr M. Aidan

1. Bread
    Long ago bread was made from corn and wheat grown locally. The flour was made from the wheat locally grown also. The corn was threshed, then sent to the mill, dried, and meal was made from it.Bread was then baked on a bread iron in front of a clear turf fire and left there to get crisp and brown. Turf was used in baking this kind of bread as it makes a very clear fire and gives off very little smoke.
    There was very little flour made in this district in olden times owning to the scarcity of mills. The wheat was all ground at home and made into bread on grid irons which were hung over the fire. The grid irons were flat like a plate with a small handle on each side into which a pair of pot hooks were hooked and then hung over the fire on a crook.
    The people in this district do not remember grind stones or quern. They were never used in their time.
    1. táirgí
    Madge Mulligan