Scoil: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
Sr M. Aidan

there was a settle bed, in which one or two of the family slept.
    Half doors, chimneys made of mortar and stones and floors of clay were all very common in the ancient houses in this district. In former times the people in this district used to buy turf from people in other localities to make a fire. At night they would light little resin candles which they made themselves. They procured the resin from a certain kind of tree which grew in the district.
    There were very few lives lost in this district in olden times. In the next townland to this there was a house burned some years ago. The burning was caused by soot which got lit in the chimney and then made its way onwards to the roof. There were no lives lost in this burning but the house was completely destroyed.
    Many people in this district lost their lives with the flu which brought disaster to the country about twenty or thirty years ago. During the Penal Days the children would
    Sceirig, Co. an Chabháin
    Sheila Dempsey