Scoil: Mercy Convent, Cootehill

Muinchille, Co. an Chabháin
Sr M. Aidan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. One time when the Blessed Virgin was going on a long journey. She lost the pin of her cloak, which she had wrapped round the Baby Jesus Saint Joseph asked a cowherd in a field for a thorn which would serve as a brooch. The cowherd said that he was too busy to look for one, although he had nothing to do but watch the cows.
    When the holy family were passing a forge, the smith came out and saw that the Blessed Virgin needed a pin. "Let me make you one" said the smith. He took a piece of silver from his pocket and beat it into a very fine brooch. He gave the pin to Our Lady. She thanked him and gave him her blessing.
    Ever since that time a smith who washes in the water which cools
    Madge Mulligan