Scoil: Cohaw (B)

Cohaw, Co. an Chabháin
P. Woods

1. To Cure mumps
    Put a donkey's halter on the person and lead him three times around a pig sty; praying at the same time.
    Foul Mouth.
    When a child is born after the death of its father the child is supposed to be able to cure foul mouth by breathing into the mouth of the person.
    Rickets.
    The cure for rickets is to get a black smith to bathe the child in water taken from a south running stream and then put under an ass three times.
    Tooth-ache.
    A cure for tooth-ache is to light a black paper bag and inhale the smoke.
    Whooping Cough
    To cure whooping cough an old woman who had not changed her name in marriage is got to make bread and give it to the child.
      1. cleachtas an leighis