Scoil: Cohaw (B)

Cohaw, Co. an Chabháin
P. Woods

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The drowning on Lough Sillan occurred on the 25th July 1878. The victims were Master McCabe and his wife, the Mistress and the Monitress and 13 of the children of Cullies school. Some time before the drowning the master promised the children of the school that he would give them a sail in a boat. The girls were to get the first day and the boys the next day. When they were all seated in the boat the began to cheer and laugh. When they were about a quarter of a mile from the shore the boat began to sink, and cries were heard for help, but before help reached them, they were all drowned. Master McCabe was a good swimmer, he could have saved himself, but he got so grieved when he saw the others drowning
    Swithin Mc Ardle