Scoil: Lisdoonan

Lios Dúnáin, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Mac an Éanaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Weather is the commonest subject of conversation in this country and the people talk for a while every night about it. This is because it is always changing and the people are not sure of it for a week. The people believe in a lot of signs some about the sky, such as when the sky is red in the morning it is regarded a sign of rain and the moon and stars also show signs which can be relied on. The moon when it is haze enveloped and a ring around it and a dull look off it, is a reliable sign of rain. The old saying about the stars is that when stars it is a sign of storm. There are a lot of other signs such as the direction of the wind, the movement of the birds and so on. The wind shows signs that the people believe in and ''when the wind is blowing from Carrick'' it is a sign of rain and this of course is because it is then blowing from across the Atlantic and wind coming
    Ena Mc Cabe
    Corr Mhaí, Co. Mhuineacháin