Scoil: Beglieve

Beagshliabh, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Duffy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My own Townland is Killcross. It is in the Parish of Knockbride, in the Barony of Clankee. There are twenty people in it. The most of the houses are thatched. There is one old man living in it his name is Joe Simson. He is deaf, and tells no stories.
    There were nine families in it at one time. The land is hilly, and is good in parts. There is one small lake in it. There was a horse and cart drownd in it. The horse was frigntened by a stone breaker. He went in through a field and went out on scraw and went down. The horse belonged to the gipsies
        1. foirgnimh
    Coill na Croise, Co. an Chabháin