Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The third son came forth did you ever see a man as near death as this man said the executioner to the "Black Theif." Yes said the "Black Theif." There was one day I was walking along the road and I met a Giant and he had a magic ring with him and whatever he would throw the ring on and when he would say ring, ring where are you it would answer him. So he flung the ring on my big toe. Then he called the ring and it said it was on my big toe. So I had to cut off my big toe and throw it into the lake and the Giant called the ring again and the ring said it was on my big toe. So the Giant plunged into the lake and was drowned. So I got free.
    Well said the executioner that man is free, also.
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures