Scoil: Tunnyfoyle

Tonyfoyle, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Thréinfhir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Football, Handball, Tom fool in the middle, Polly Pucóg, tig, citog, skittles, the hen and the flock of chickens and cat and dog are our games.
    In winter when there is snow I make snow-men and snow houses and throw snow-balls. When the road is dry I play marbles. In harvest we have good fun picking blackberries and eating them also billberries. I look for birds' nests in Spring and when I get one, I go to look at it every day until the young birds go away.
    Sometimes I put the young birds in a cage and feed them with worms and snails. I play cards at night and I have a lot of good games. Some of them are:-
    Old Maid, Strip Jack, Twenty-five, Spoiled fifteen, Pig, Up and - down -donkey, Patience, Twenty-five tricks eleven and find my card.
    Sometimes I play draughts, ludo and snakes and ladders at night also. I play football nearly every Sunday and handball also.
    Phil Joe Traynor
    Ledonigan, Co. an Chabháin