Scoil: Cnapach

An Chnapaigh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hionruaidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a result of drink which he had taken in the town. Another man found him while he was coming home. He was lying out of the cart, and was taken home where he died a short time afterwards.
  2. Some sixty or seventy years ago weaving was a great industry in country districts.
    In the house in which I live there were four looms working in the one room. The looms were used for carding the flax and preparing it for hanks, that is what they called what they put the thread into when they took it from the looms.
    The looms were bolted to the floor and were worked by the feet. There was another machine called a hackler which was used for preparing the wool for the spinning wheel, every man had his own job the men who worked.
    Máire Ní Maoileann
    Corr Leice Dhubh, Co. an Chabháin