Scoil: Doire na Céise (B)

Doire na Ceise, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Curry

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the country on St. Stephen's day for money. If the man or woman of the house does not give them anything they threaten to bury the wren under the door step so that those people will have bad luck the rest of the year.
  2. It is counted very lucky for your neighbour if you bring him a little tea or sugar or anything like that on the first of January.
    Twenty years ago the people of this district used to wash their face with the dew on the first of May. They believe that if you do this you will not have a headache till that day twelve month. The custom is no