Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    3. Another old road is "Boreen Philip" which leads from Chapel Cross to Dromintobin. Cromwell and his army passed by this road long ago.
    4. Before the Shannon Scheme a double ditch led from Dromintobin to Clonlara which was used as a public highway by the people. The remains of it are still to be seen in Newtown farm.
    5. The new canal back also affords a footpath for those who are anxious to see the Power House from which the electricity is generated for the whole of Ireland.
    6. The road from Doonass To Erinagh was formerly called the "Bleach Road". The people used to bleach linen near that road long long ago. The mill was at the other side of the river and there is no trace of it to be seen to-day.
    Maura Hamilton
    John Hamilton