Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    With an accident in the smith’s forge and they were discussing how they would have him taken home to his stable when the smith suddently commanded them to put the horse on his back and he carried him comfortably to his stable which was about five hundred yards away.
    There is a story told of another smith who was crossing the country and found himself alone in a field with a bull. The animal rushed towards him the smith immediately jumped on his back and raced and raced him around the field holding on tightly until the animal was breathless and dropped down in the field near the wall which the smith jumped over and cleared his life.
    The forge was a famous place for local gossip instead of making for the public house for recreation on a bad day the farmers gathered to the forge, discussed politics, often introduced matches in the shrove time, held their secret land league meetings there and the young men helped the smiths to make the pikes which were used to such advantage. “By the rising of the moon”. The bravery of the smith did not die away altogether with the old times as one of the best fighting men of our own times as Sean McKeowen, Ballinalee, Longford