Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in a stand in the front of the fire and kept turned. They often found it hard to make it stick together and did so by using the white of an egg in the mixing. Men going to work in the garden or bog usually took oaten cake and new milk with them. It was a very subsantial in olden days than it is now was only given to invalids. Potato cakes were very much used in those days after dinner would be mashed up and with addition of a little flour, salt, and soda and milk it was put on the (pan) griddle with plenty of butter under them and browned gently on a slow fire. When done they were eaten hot and considered a nice evening meal. Boscty was a great treat and was made by scraping the raw potatoes finely and squeezed through a thin cloth to get out the starch. The latter they used for stiffening the household linen. They were trying to revive the making of Boscty as a novelty nowadays.
    and for an advertisement you read
    Boscty on the griddle