Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    all the Branch teams of the County were played to a finish. The winners of the County had to play the winners of another Munster County until the winners of the Munster final were declared. The next game to be played was the Ireland final at Croke Park in Dublin which marked the scene of many an enthusiastic and thrilling game. Many were the crowds who travelled to see those matches from all the different counties and were delighted to see a well contested game such as Clare played againist Kilkenny in 1932 and lost only by a goal.
    The parish games of hurling in the days that are past were very exciting.
    Most people in the surrounding parishes turned out to see the match and was aday of geeral excitement. Bands played the two teams to the centre of the feild and the ball was thrown in by a prominent offical or Clergyman as most priets are very interested in hurling, also in the feild were different games as isseen at a Carnival now and last but not least the different stands of sweets of all kinds, cakes and fruits. A hurling contest in a parish in olden times was a day of excitement for
    Josie Moloney
    Dún Easa, Co. an Chláir