Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

with buckles for Sundays well greased until they shone with goose grease.
    They wore white homemade linen shirts with peaks up to the ears called cheek shirts, well starched with starch they got from raw potatoes.
    The women wore round flannel cloaks with hoods attached under the hoods. The old women wore white frilled caps well starched. Boots with elastic gussets in the side their inside clothes were all flannel dyed blue or red.
    The young girls wore hooded cloaks blue or red with shoes and knotted worsted stockings they also wore flannel underwear. Their houses were built of mud and thatched with straw or rushes they were low and small containing one room or two rooms and a kitchen a door and two small windows. The chimney was built from outside and was generally very smoky. Large families were reared in those mud cabins and they were remarkable for the good rosy complexions and their strength and the soundness of their teeth though their houses were badly ventilated and small.
    Malachy Dinneen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)