Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    didn't like a tenant or if the tenant vexed them in any way they got the landlord to evict them. The exodus from Ireland continued all the time, the sailing vessels to America assisted passages five pounds to Australia and New Zealand assisted passage twelve pounds. Great numbers bid Adieu to Innisvale some got on successful and send home money to help the folk at home. Others never send home hardly a letter. They had league branches in every parish and meetings and they wen in long cars and on horseback to far away meetings.
    There was often noise and bloodshed in clashed with police such as the Bodyke evictions etc. boycotting and chastising the grabbers. They were all fired with enthusiasm from those meetings. There was a grand old man living in Cappakee - Con Q - and all the boys around used to visit there every night. He taught them how to dance, the "Polka", "Versus Vienna" etc how to bow and ask a partner to dance and he also taught them how to speak correctly.
    He organized an annual ball which used be held at his house. When the meetings were over they were always discussed at Con's house. But Con wasn't pleased when there was no local people able to speech. He said to the boys one night "Boys we are no where, when we cant mount a platform and make a speech.
    We are as well educated as Colonel Cusack and J.P. Noonan, "we must start debating classes
    Malachy Dinneen