Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Beggars long ago were very numerous they used to travel very far and they used bring all the news. They had certain houses that they would stay in for the night. Bobby Browne was one of them he was from the north, when he would be asked how he was getting on he used say "Up lanes, down boreens cur dogs snarling. Doors slamming dirty servants sneering, farmers wives scolding and that's the way poor Bobbie is getting on". Maire was another she didn't like the Clonlara people as they wouldn't give her the nights lodging she used say about them "Low tower. high steeple, small means, Proud People". Matt Hogan was another old beggar he used wear a long beard and he lived in O'Brien's Bridge. He used tell fortunes by means of lighted papers and he also composed poems. He used tell how his fortune was laid out for him.
    When he was fifteen years old his mother told him he should look out for something to do as she couldn't be supporting him idle. Matt travelled up to the
    Malachy Dinneen
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)