Scoil: Clonlara

Cluain Lára, Co. an Chláir
Dll. Ó Heoghanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people were very strong some time ago; they used carry very heavy loads on their backs. They used carry sacks of corn weighing twentythree stone on their backs to the mill long distances. Domnail brought a twenty stone sack on this back from Blackwater mill and old Hickey was ploughing in the field at the cross, as he was coming home and Domnail jumped in over the ditch with the sack still tied on his back and don three rounds of the garden telling Hickey all the news. Old Beth that lives on the old road used die a shawl around a firkin of butter and put it on her back and take it to Limerick and be home to give the men their dinner. Pat used draw home the turf from Ballyda bog, the horse and cart used bring a cuple of hampers. Pat used bring a hamper strapped on his back and Kate his wife used bring her canvas apron full. They were very careful of their horse, when another man used be ploughing he used plough the scrape down the hill and then his
    Malachy Dinneen
    An Chill Mhór, Co. an Chláir